Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78339 Income Statistics for 2026

Nueces County, Texas

Median household income

$94,444

Median household income ($94,444) is higher than Nueces County County ($68,558).

78339$94,444
Nueces County County$68,558
78373$91,106
78414$98,771
78418$92,445
78410$79,308
78413$72,815

Average household income

$94,770

Average household income ($94,770) is higher than Nueces County County ($90,010).

78339$94,770
Nueces County County$90,010
78373$133,661
78414$122,834
78418$117,055
78410$105,712
78413$95,948

Per-capita income

$30,189

Per-capita income ($30,189) is lower than Nueces County County ($34,602).

78339$30,189
Nueces County County$34,602
78373$62,548
78414$43,762
78418$48,842
78410$36,990
78413$40,159

Households earning $100k+

43.2%

Households earning $100k+ (43.2%) is higher than Nueces County County (31.0%).

7833943.2%
Nueces County County31.0%
7837343.2%
7841449.4%
7841847.7%
7841039.1%
7841334.5%

All demographics

Population
465
Households
146
Median age
49.2 yrs
Median household income
$94,444
Mean household income
$94,770
Per capita income
$30,189
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
37.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
0.0%
In labor force
75.0%
Poverty rate
19.1%
Households earning $100k+
43.2%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
22.4%
Population age 25–44
35.9%
Population age 45–64
42.6%
Population age 65+
10.1%
Hispanic or Latino
85.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78339

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78339 income statistics ($94,444 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78339 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78339 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 465 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($94,444) is higher than Nueces County County ($68,558). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($94,770) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Nueces County