Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78609 Income Statistics for 2026

Llano County, Texas

Median household income

$64,418

Median household income ($64,418) is lower than Llano County County ($70,850).

78609$64,418
Llano County County$70,850
78657$91,452
78643$68,365
76885—
78639$57,742
78672$52,813

Average household income

$85,574

Average household income ($85,574) is lower than Llano County County ($108,707).

78609$85,574
Llano County County$108,707
78657$145,933
78643$98,499
76885$95,273
78639$93,368
78672$70,043

Per-capita income

$44,331

Per-capita income ($44,331) is lower than Llano County County ($50,985).

78609$44,331
Llano County County$50,985
78657$68,540
78643$44,187
76885$31,127
78639$43,997
78672$43,121

Households earning $100k+

27.5%

Households earning $100k+ (27.5%) is lower than Llano County County (36.0%).

7860927.5%
Llano County County36.0%
7865745.1%
7864338.3%
7688528.6%
7863928.7%
7867218.0%

All demographics

Population
1,983
Households
1,065
Median age
60.4 yrs
Median household income
$64,418
Mean household income
$85,574
Per capita income
$44,331
Median home value
$319,700
Median gross rent
$651
Owner-occupied housing
73.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.2%
In labor force
47.4%
Poverty rate
17.7%
Households earning $100k+
27.5%
Population under 5
3.8%
Population age 18–34
13.2%
Population age 25–44
11.3%
Population age 45–64
31.5%
Population age 65+
39.3%
Hispanic or Latino
8.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78609

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78609 income statistics ($64,418 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78609 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78609 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,983 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,418) is lower than Llano County County ($70,850). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,574) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Llano County