Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78672 Income Statistics for 2026

Llano County, Texas

Median household income

$52,813

Median household income ($52,813) is lower than Llano County County ($70,850).

78672$52,813
Llano County County$70,850
78657$91,452
78643$68,365
76885—
78639$57,742
78609$64,418

Average household income

$70,043

Average household income ($70,043) is lower than Llano County County ($108,707).

78672$70,043
Llano County County$108,707
78657$145,933
78643$98,499
76885$95,273
78639$93,368
78609$85,574

Per-capita income

$43,121

Per-capita income ($43,121) is lower than Llano County County ($50,985).

78672$43,121
Llano County County$50,985
78657$68,540
78643$44,187
76885$31,127
78639$43,997
78609$44,331

Households earning $100k+

18.0%

Households earning $100k+ (18.0%) is lower than Llano County County (36.0%).

7867218.0%
Llano County County36.0%
7865745.1%
7864338.3%
7688528.6%
7863928.7%
7860927.5%

All demographics

Population
570
Households
345
Median age
70.2 yrs
Median household income
$52,813
Mean household income
$70,043
Per capita income
$43,121
Median home value
$212,500
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
89.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.3%
In labor force
33.7%
Poverty rate
19.6%
Households earning $100k+
18.0%
Population under 5
1.4%
Population age 18–34
1.1%
Population age 25–44
5.6%
Population age 45–64
30.4%
Population age 65+
61.4%
Hispanic or Latino
6.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.8%
Unemployment rate
9.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78672

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78672 income statistics ($52,813 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78672 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78672 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 570 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($52,813) is lower than Llano County County ($70,850). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($70,043) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Llano County