Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78620 Income Statistics for 2026

Hays County, Texas

Median household income

$153,477

Median household income ($153,477) is higher than Hays County County ($98,660).

78620$153,477
Hays County County$98,660
78737$168,920
78619$183,393
78610$119,698
78676$87,344
78640$90,075

Average household income

$195,749

Average household income ($195,749) is higher than Hays County County ($120,292).

78620$195,749
Hays County County$120,292
78737$219,236
78619$201,169
78610$134,365
78676$120,275
78640$102,165

Per-capita income

$70,947

Per-capita income ($70,947) is higher than Hays County County ($44,761).

78620$70,947
Hays County County$44,761
78737$74,677
78619$73,639
78610$49,752
78676$52,706
78640$36,864

Households earning $100k+

66.9%

Households earning $100k+ (66.9%) is higher than Hays County County (46.0%).

7862066.9%
Hays County County46.0%
7873776.0%
7861973.8%
7861060.8%
7867643.4%
7864042.8%

All demographics

Population
22,860
Households
8,276
Median age
42.7 yrs
Median household income
$153,477
Mean household income
$195,749
Per capita income
$70,947
Median home value
$676,500
Median gross rent
$1,965
Owner-occupied housing
85.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
66.7%
In labor force
66.9%
Poverty rate
3.9%
Households earning $100k+
66.9%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
12.8%
Population age 25–44
22.6%
Population age 45–64
28.9%
Population age 65+
16.1%
Hispanic or Latino
12.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.6%
Unemployment rate
2.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78620

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78620 income statistics ($153,477 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78620 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78620 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 22,860 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($153,477) is higher than Hays County County ($98,660). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($195,749) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Hays County