Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78644 Income Statistics for 2026

Caldwell County, Texas

Median household income

$74,709

Median household income ($74,709) is higher than Caldwell County County ($68,802).

78644$74,709
Caldwell County County$68,802
78616$64,715
78656$81,346
78661$82,896
78655$55,952
78648$57,621

Average household income

$86,527

Average household income ($86,527) is higher than Caldwell County County ($85,343).

78644$86,527
Caldwell County County$85,343
78616$92,259
78656$90,982
78661$85,737
78655$80,555
78648$73,450

Per-capita income

$31,228

Per-capita income ($31,228) is higher than Caldwell County County ($30,454).

78644$31,228
Caldwell County County$30,454
78616$28,448
78656$32,747
78661$26,002
78655$29,805
78648$31,099

Households earning $100k+

32.8%

Households earning $100k+ (32.8%) is higher than Caldwell County County (28.0%).

7864432.8%
Caldwell County County28.0%
7861623.6%
7865628.3%
7866134.3%
7865523.8%
7864819.8%

All demographics

Population
22,348
Households
7,747
Median age
39.2 yrs
Median household income
$74,709
Mean household income
$86,527
Per capita income
$31,228
Median home value
$279,800
Median gross rent
$1,155
Owner-occupied housing
74.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.6%
In labor force
54.7%
Poverty rate
13.1%
Households earning $100k+
32.8%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
24.5%
Population age 25–44
27.7%
Population age 45–64
23.6%
Population age 65+
16.8%
Hispanic or Latino
52.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
2.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78644

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78644 income statistics ($74,709 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78644 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78644 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 22,348 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($74,709) is higher than Caldwell County County ($68,802). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,527) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Caldwell County