Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78648 Income Statistics for 2026

Caldwell County, Texas

Median household income

$57,621

Median household income ($57,621) is lower than Caldwell County County ($68,802).

78648$57,621
Caldwell County County$68,802
78616$64,715
78656$81,346
78644$74,709
78661$82,896
78655$55,952

Average household income

$73,450

Average household income ($73,450) is lower than Caldwell County County ($85,343).

78648$73,450
Caldwell County County$85,343
78616$92,259
78656$90,982
78644$86,527
78661$85,737
78655$80,555

Per-capita income

$31,099

Per-capita income ($31,099) is higher than Caldwell County County ($30,454).

78648$31,099
Caldwell County County$30,454
78616$28,448
78656$32,747
78644$31,228
78661$26,002
78655$29,805

Households earning $100k+

19.8%

Households earning $100k+ (19.8%) is lower than Caldwell County County (28.0%).

7864819.8%
Caldwell County County28.0%
7861623.6%
7865628.3%
7864432.8%
7866134.3%
7865523.8%

All demographics

Population
7,863
Households
3,274
Median age
43.9 yrs
Median household income
$57,621
Mean household income
$73,450
Per capita income
$31,099
Median home value
$217,500
Median gross rent
$1,038
Owner-occupied housing
69.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.2%
In labor force
58.4%
Poverty rate
9.0%
Households earning $100k+
19.8%
Population under 5
7.2%
Population age 18–34
17.9%
Population age 25–44
24.1%
Population age 45–64
23.6%
Population age 65+
25.4%
Hispanic or Latino
50.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
8.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
4.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78648

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78648 income statistics ($57,621 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78648 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78648 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,863 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,621) is lower than Caldwell County County ($68,802). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,450) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Caldwell County