Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78719 Income Statistics for 2026

Travis County, Texas

Median household income

$56,202

Median household income ($56,202) is lower than Travis County County ($105,386).

78719$56,202
Travis County County$105,386
78733$206,368
78746$188,414
78703$153,036
78739$238,559
78738$183,048

Average household income

$72,313

Average household income ($72,313) is lower than Travis County County ($141,212).

78719$72,313
Travis County County$141,212
78733$289,535
78746$288,033
78703$269,074
78739$262,137
78738$258,288

Per-capita income

$24,213

Per-capita income ($24,213) is lower than Travis County County ($62,046).

78719$24,213
Travis County County$62,046
78733$100,503
78746$115,026
78703$131,918
78739$90,618
78738$99,621

Households earning $100k+

33.8%

Households earning $100k+ (33.8%) is lower than Travis County County (49.0%).

7871933.8%
Travis County County49.0%
7873376.7%
7874670.9%
7870366.1%
7873988.6%
7873868.7%

All demographics

Population
1,796
Households
585
Median age
45.5 yrs
Median household income
$56,202
Mean household income
$72,313
Per capita income
$24,213
Median home value
$456,200
Median gross rent
$1,656
Owner-occupied housing
82.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.1%
In labor force
50.6%
Poverty rate
32.0%
Households earning $100k+
33.8%
Population under 5
6.7%
Population age 18–34
19.7%
Population age 25–44
9.0%
Population age 45–64
32.8%
Population age 65+
19.4%
Hispanic or Latino
77.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78719

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78719 income statistics ($56,202 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78719 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78719 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,796 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,202) is lower than Travis County County ($105,386). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,313) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Travis County