Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78852 Income Statistics for 2026

Maverick County, Texas

Median household income

$49,954

Median household income ($49,954) is higher than Maverick County County ($49,888).

78852$49,954
Maverick County County$49,888
78877$43,998

Average household income

$64,760

Average household income ($64,760) is higher than Maverick County County ($64,583).

78852$64,760
Maverick County County$64,583
78877$48,911

Per-capita income

$21,159

Per-capita income ($21,159) is lower than Maverick County County ($21,211).

78852$21,159
Maverick County County$21,211
78877$25,803

Households earning $100k+

22.3%

Households earning $100k+ (22.3%) is higher than Maverick County County (22.0%).

7885222.3%
Maverick County County22.0%
7887716.7%

All demographics

Population
57,434
Households
17,793
Median age
30.0 yrs
Median household income
$49,954
Mean household income
$64,760
Per capita income
$21,159
Median home value
$157,900
Median gross rent
$859
Owner-occupied housing
70.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.5%
In labor force
58.3%
Poverty rate
22.9%
Households earning $100k+
22.3%
Population under 5
8.7%
Population age 18–34
25.4%
Population age 25–44
25.8%
Population age 45–64
19.9%
Population age 65+
12.1%
Hispanic or Latino
94.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
7.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78852

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78852 income statistics ($49,954 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78852 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78852 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 57,434 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($49,954) is higher than Maverick County County ($49,888). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($64,760) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Maverick County