Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78877 Income Statistics for 2026

Maverick County, Texas

Median household income

$43,998

Median household income ($43,998) is lower than Maverick County County ($49,888).

78877$43,998
Maverick County County$49,888
78852$49,954

Average household income

$48,911

Average household income ($48,911) is lower than Maverick County County ($64,583).

78877$48,911
Maverick County County$64,583
78852$64,760

Per-capita income

$25,803

Per-capita income ($25,803) is higher than Maverick County County ($21,211).

78877$25,803
Maverick County County$21,211
78852$21,159

Households earning $100k+

16.7%

Households earning $100k+ (16.7%) is lower than Maverick County County (22.0%).

7887716.7%
Maverick County County22.0%
7885222.3%

All demographics

Population
648
Households
287
Median age
49.8 yrs
Median household income
$43,998
Mean household income
$48,911
Per capita income
$25,803
Median home value
$313,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
72.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
4.1%
In labor force
47.3%
Poverty rate
15.9%
Households earning $100k+
16.7%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
7.4%
Population age 45–64
82.4%
Population age 65+
3.9%
Hispanic or Latino
100.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78877

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78877 income statistics ($43,998 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78877 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78877 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 648 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($43,998) is lower than Maverick County County ($49,888). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($48,911) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Maverick County