Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84028 Income Statistics for 2026

Rich County, Utah

Median household income

$47,083

Median household income ($47,083) is lower than Rich County County ($78,936).

84028$47,083
Rich County County$78,936
84086$81,328
84064$88,487
84038$95,714

Average household income

$71,085

Average household income ($71,085) is lower than Rich County County ($90,241).

84028$71,085
Rich County County$90,241
84086$103,962
84064$95,586
84038$91,214

Per-capita income

$29,997

Per-capita income ($29,997) is lower than Rich County County ($33,108).

84028$29,997
Rich County County$33,108
84086$35,292
84064$33,889
84038$33,413

Households earning $100k+

25.5%

Households earning $100k+ (25.5%) is lower than Rich County County (36.0%).

8402825.5%
Rich County County36.0%
8408631.2%
8406439.3%
8403845.8%

All demographics

Population
632
Households
239
Median age
46.3 yrs
Median household income
$47,083
Mean household income
$71,085
Per capita income
$29,997
Median home value
$612,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
77.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.3%
In labor force
62.1%
Poverty rate
9.7%
Households earning $100k+
25.5%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
21.7%
Population age 25–44
22.5%
Population age 45–64
22.6%
Population age 65+
27.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84028

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84028 income statistics ($47,083 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84028 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84028 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 632 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($47,083) is lower than Rich County County ($78,936). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($71,085) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Rich County