Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84038 Income Statistics for 2026

Rich County, Utah

Median household income

$95,714

Median household income ($95,714) is higher than Rich County County ($78,936).

84038$95,714
Rich County County$78,936
84086$81,328
84064$88,487
84028$47,083

Average household income

$91,214

Average household income ($91,214) is higher than Rich County County ($90,241).

84038$91,214
Rich County County$90,241
84086$103,962
84064$95,586
84028$71,085

Per-capita income

$33,413

Per-capita income ($33,413) is higher than Rich County County ($33,108).

84038$33,413
Rich County County$33,108
84086$35,292
84064$33,889
84028$29,997

Households earning $100k+

45.8%

Households earning $100k+ (45.8%) is higher than Rich County County (36.0%).

8403845.8%
Rich County County36.0%
8408631.2%
8406439.3%
8402825.5%

All demographics

Population
646
Households
236
Median age
50.8 yrs
Median household income
$95,714
Mean household income
$91,214
Per capita income
$33,413
Median home value
$400,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
98.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.0%
In labor force
63.5%
Poverty rate
3.3%
Households earning $100k+
45.8%
Population under 5
6.7%
Population age 18–34
10.4%
Population age 25–44
13.9%
Population age 45–64
34.2%
Population age 65+
18.9%
Hispanic or Latino
5.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84038

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84038 income statistics ($95,714 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84038 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84038 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 646 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($95,714) is higher than Rich County County ($78,936). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,214) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Rich County