Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84055 Income Statistics for 2026

Summit County, Utah

Median household income

$126,071

Median household income ($126,071) is lower than Summit County County ($143,584).

84055$126,071
Summit County County$143,584
84060$128,295
84098$174,119
84036$120,769
84061$177,500
84033$94,038

Average household income

$173,760

Average household income ($173,760) is lower than Summit County County ($212,921).

84055$173,760
Summit County County$212,921
84060$246,020
84098$242,554
84036$183,295
84061$157,695
84033$127,585

Per-capita income

$52,720

Per-capita income ($52,720) is lower than Summit County County ($82,037).

84055$52,720
Summit County County$82,037
84060$109,692
84098$90,915
84036$66,603
84061$76,968
84033$41,135

Households earning $100k+

61.6%

Households earning $100k+ (61.6%) is lower than Summit County County (64.0%).

8405561.6%
Summit County County64.0%
8406057.6%
8409875.1%
8403656.2%
8406175.8%
8403348.5%

All demographics

Population
1,584
Households
458
Median age
32.7 yrs
Median household income
$126,071
Mean household income
$173,760
Per capita income
$52,720
Median home value
$677,000
Median gross rent
$2,597
Owner-occupied housing
91.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
42.5%
In labor force
65.8%
Poverty rate
6.1%
Households earning $100k+
61.6%
Population under 5
10.9%
Population age 18–34
22.7%
Population age 25–44
29.2%
Population age 45–64
19.0%
Population age 65+
12.7%
Hispanic or Latino
8.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84055

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84055 income statistics ($126,071 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84055 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84055 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,584 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($126,071) is lower than Summit County County ($143,584). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($173,760) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Summit County