Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84098 Income Statistics for 2026

Summit County, Utah

Median household income

$174,119

Median household income ($174,119) is higher than Summit County County ($143,584).

84098$174,119
Summit County County$143,584
84060$128,295
84036$120,769
84055$126,071
84061$177,500
84033$94,038

Average household income

$242,554

Average household income ($242,554) is higher than Summit County County ($212,921).

84098$242,554
Summit County County$212,921
84060$246,020
84036$183,295
84055$173,760
84061$157,695
84033$127,585

Per-capita income

$90,915

Per-capita income ($90,915) is higher than Summit County County ($82,037).

84098$90,915
Summit County County$82,037
84060$109,692
84036$66,603
84055$52,720
84061$76,968
84033$41,135

Households earning $100k+

75.1%

Households earning $100k+ (75.1%) is higher than Summit County County (64.0%).

8409875.1%
Summit County County64.0%
8406057.6%
8403656.2%
8405561.6%
8406175.8%
8403348.5%

All demographics

Population
20,357
Households
7,501
Median age
42.3 yrs
Median household income
$174,119
Mean household income
$242,554
Per capita income
$90,915
Median home value
$1,207,200
Median gross rent
$2,780
Owner-occupied housing
82.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
72.7%
In labor force
68.3%
Poverty rate
4.3%
Households earning $100k+
75.1%
Population under 5
3.9%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
23.1%
Population age 45–64
31.9%
Population age 65+
14.0%
Hispanic or Latino
9.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.6%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84098

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84098 income statistics ($174,119 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84098 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84098 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 20,357 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($174,119) is higher than Summit County County ($143,584). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($242,554) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Summit County