Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84078 Income Statistics for 2026

Uintah County, Utah

Median household income

$75,113

Median household income ($75,113) is higher than Uintah County County ($74,633).

84078$75,113
Uintah County County$74,633
84076$124,375
84039$60,893
84063—
84035—
84085$58,250

Average household income

$95,862

Average household income ($95,862) is higher than Uintah County County ($94,717).

84078$95,862
Uintah County County$94,717
84076$122,033
84039$103,838
84063$67,027
84035$65,344
84085$63,741

Per-capita income

$31,568

Per-capita income ($31,568) is higher than Uintah County County ($31,517).

84078$31,568
Uintah County County$31,517
84076$32,845
84039$34,009
84063$27,819
84035$37,736
84085$25,939

Households earning $100k+

35.0%

Households earning $100k+ (35.0%) is higher than Uintah County County (34.0%).

8407835.0%
Uintah County County34.0%
8407662.9%
8403933.6%
8406315.5%
840359.2%
840859.2%

All demographics

Population
30,975
Households
10,027
Median age
32.4 yrs
Median household income
$75,113
Mean household income
$95,862
Per capita income
$31,568
Median home value
$309,000
Median gross rent
$932
Owner-occupied housing
71.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.0%
In labor force
62.6%
Poverty rate
11.0%
Households earning $100k+
35.0%
Population under 5
7.8%
Population age 18–34
21.8%
Population age 25–44
27.4%
Population age 45–64
20.1%
Population age 65+
11.1%
Hispanic or Latino
9.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
5.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84078

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84078 income statistics ($75,113 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84078 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84078 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 30,975 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,113) is higher than Uintah County County ($74,633). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($95,862) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Uintah County