Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84085 Income Statistics for 2026

Uintah County, Utah

Median household income

$58,250

Median household income ($58,250) is lower than Uintah County County ($74,633).

84085$58,250
Uintah County County$74,633
84076$124,375
84039$60,893
84078$75,113
84063—
84035—

Average household income

$63,741

Average household income ($63,741) is lower than Uintah County County ($94,717).

84085$63,741
Uintah County County$94,717
84076$122,033
84039$103,838
84078$95,862
84063$67,027
84035$65,344

Per-capita income

$25,939

Per-capita income ($25,939) is lower than Uintah County County ($31,517).

84085$25,939
Uintah County County$31,517
84076$32,845
84039$34,009
84078$31,568
84063$27,819
84035$37,736

Households earning $100k+

9.2%

Households earning $100k+ (9.2%) is lower than Uintah County County (34.0%).

840859.2%
Uintah County County34.0%
8407662.9%
8403933.6%
8407835.0%
8406315.5%
840359.2%

All demographics

Population
247
Households
98
Median age
43.4 yrs
Median household income
$58,250
Mean household income
$63,741
Per capita income
$25,939
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
60.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.7%
In labor force
39.1%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
9.2%
Population under 5
5.3%
Population age 18–34
3.6%
Population age 25–44
18.2%
Population age 45–64
21.1%
Population age 65+
27.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.0%
Unemployment rate
17.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84085

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84085 income statistics ($58,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84085 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84085 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 247 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,250) is lower than Uintah County County ($74,633). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($63,741) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Uintah County