Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84401 Income Statistics for 2026

Weber County, Utah

Median household income

$80,758

Median household income ($80,758) is lower than Weber County County ($91,254).

84401$80,758
Weber County County$91,254
84317$130,040
84310$130,208
84315$109,989
84414$114,833
84403$88,236

Average household income

$98,848

Average household income ($98,848) is lower than Weber County County ($110,651).

84401$98,848
Weber County County$110,651
84317$157,963
84310$153,457
84315$144,993
84414$137,546
84403$116,093

Per-capita income

$36,999

Per-capita income ($36,999) is lower than Weber County County ($38,680).

84401$36,999
Weber County County$38,680
84317$57,815
84310$52,893
84315$41,323
84414$42,619
84403$43,231

Households earning $100k+

37.1%

Households earning $100k+ (37.1%) is lower than Weber County County (45.0%).

8440137.1%
Weber County County45.0%
8431763.7%
8431064.8%
8431559.1%
8441461.2%
8440343.2%

All demographics

Population
48,303
Households
17,826
Median age
31.5 yrs
Median household income
$80,758
Mean household income
$98,848
Per capita income
$36,999
Median home value
$439,900
Median gross rent
$1,267
Owner-occupied housing
59.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.4%
In labor force
71.5%
Poverty rate
10.8%
Households earning $100k+
37.1%
Population under 5
6.3%
Population age 18–34
29.8%
Population age 25–44
31.5%
Population age 45–64
22.3%
Population age 65+
8.7%
Hispanic or Latino
24.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Unemployment rate
3.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84401

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84401 income statistics ($80,758 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84401 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84401 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 48,303 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,758) is lower than Weber County County ($91,254). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,848) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Weber County