Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84636 Income Statistics for 2026

Millard County, Utah

Median household income

$72,500

Median household income ($72,500) is lower than Millard County County ($74,266).

84636$72,500
Millard County County$74,266
84638$95,625
84635$82,813
84656$75,313
84649$73,479
84624$75,469

Average household income

$86,678

Average household income ($86,678) is higher than Millard County County ($85,047).

84636$86,678
Millard County County$85,047
84638$114,277
84635$96,032
84656$89,422
84649$84,529
84624$83,587

Per-capita income

$34,350

Per-capita income ($34,350) is higher than Millard County County ($28,868).

84636$34,350
Millard County County$28,868
84638$35,793
84635$29,652
84656$32,986
84649$27,380
84624$29,909

Households earning $100k+

31.9%

Households earning $100k+ (31.9%) is higher than Millard County County (31.0%).

8463631.9%
Millard County County31.0%
8463844.5%
8463531.9%
8465635.1%
8464934.7%
8462429.8%

All demographics

Population
518
Households
188
Median age
40.2 yrs
Median household income
$72,500
Mean household income
$86,678
Per capita income
$34,350
Median home value
$313,200
Median gross rent
$1,117
Owner-occupied housing
80.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.9%
In labor force
71.4%
Poverty rate
8.3%
Households earning $100k+
31.9%
Population under 5
9.1%
Population age 18–34
19.5%
Population age 25–44
20.7%
Population age 45–64
24.3%
Population age 65+
17.2%
Hispanic or Latino
12.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84636

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84636 income statistics ($72,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84636 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84636 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 518 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,500) is lower than Millard County County ($74,266). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,678) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Millard County