Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84649 Income Statistics for 2026

Millard County, Utah

Median household income

$73,479

Median household income ($73,479) is lower than Millard County County ($74,266).

84649$73,479
Millard County County$74,266
84638$95,625
84635$82,813
84656$75,313
84636$72,500
84624$75,469

Average household income

$84,529

Average household income ($84,529) is lower than Millard County County ($85,047).

84649$84,529
Millard County County$85,047
84638$114,277
84635$96,032
84656$89,422
84636$86,678
84624$83,587

Per-capita income

$27,380

Per-capita income ($27,380) is lower than Millard County County ($28,868).

84649$27,380
Millard County County$28,868
84638$35,793
84635$29,652
84656$32,986
84636$34,350
84624$29,909

Households earning $100k+

34.7%

Households earning $100k+ (34.7%) is higher than Millard County County (31.0%).

8464934.7%
Millard County County31.0%
8463844.5%
8463531.9%
8465635.1%
8463631.9%
8462429.8%

All demographics

Population
854
Households
259
Median age
36.6 yrs
Median household income
$73,479
Mean household income
$84,529
Per capita income
$27,380
Median home value
$247,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
91.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.8%
In labor force
40.0%
Poverty rate
11.4%
Households earning $100k+
34.7%
Population under 5
10.5%
Population age 18–34
19.2%
Population age 25–44
21.7%
Population age 45–64
18.0%
Population age 65+
27.0%
Hispanic or Latino
3.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84649

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84649 income statistics ($73,479 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84649 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84649 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 854 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,479) is lower than Millard County County ($74,266). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,529) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Millard County