Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84742 Income Statistics for 2026

Iron County, Utah

Median household income

$138,929

Median household income ($138,929) is higher than Iron County County ($66,712).

84742$138,929
Iron County County$66,712
84772—
84720$67,670
84756$85,489
84721$67,299
84714$58,155

Average household income

$171,247

Average household income ($171,247) is higher than Iron County County ($89,497).

84742$171,247
Iron County County$89,497
84772$133,219
84720$97,000
84756$96,036
84721$85,198
84714$83,128

Per-capita income

$88,295

Per-capita income ($88,295) is higher than Iron County County ($30,184).

84742$88,295
Iron County County$30,184
84772$61,328
84720$33,056
84756$34,446
84721$27,448
84714$28,085

Households earning $100k+

63.2%

Households earning $100k+ (63.2%) is higher than Iron County County (30.0%).

8474263.2%
Iron County County30.0%
8477264.6%
8472032.6%
8475635.4%
8472129.0%
8471430.6%

All demographics

Population
386
Households
190
Median age
52.8 yrs
Median household income
$138,929
Mean household income
$171,247
Per capita income
$88,295
Median home value
$497,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
91.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
47.9%
In labor force
68.8%
Poverty rate
3.9%
Households earning $100k+
63.2%
Population under 5
1.6%
Population age 18–34
4.9%
Population age 25–44
29.5%
Population age 45–64
34.7%
Population age 65+
29.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
3.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84742

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84742 income statistics ($138,929 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84742 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84742 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 386 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($138,929) is higher than Iron County County ($66,712). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($171,247) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Iron County