Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84756 Income Statistics for 2026

Iron County, Utah

Median household income

$85,489

Median household income ($85,489) is higher than Iron County County ($66,712).

84756$85,489
Iron County County$66,712
84742$138,929
84772—
84720$67,670
84721$67,299
84714$58,155

Average household income

$96,036

Average household income ($96,036) is higher than Iron County County ($89,497).

84756$96,036
Iron County County$89,497
84742$171,247
84772$133,219
84720$97,000
84721$85,198
84714$83,128

Per-capita income

$34,446

Per-capita income ($34,446) is higher than Iron County County ($30,184).

84756$34,446
Iron County County$30,184
84742$88,295
84772$61,328
84720$33,056
84721$27,448
84714$28,085

Households earning $100k+

35.4%

Households earning $100k+ (35.4%) is higher than Iron County County (30.0%).

8475635.4%
Iron County County30.0%
8474263.2%
8477264.6%
8472032.6%
8472129.0%
8471430.6%

All demographics

Population
390
Households
127
Median age
54.5 yrs
Median household income
$85,489
Mean household income
$96,036
Per capita income
$34,446
Median home value
$255,400
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.2%
In labor force
55.1%
Poverty rate
5.9%
Households earning $100k+
35.4%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
10.3%
Population age 25–44
16.4%
Population age 45–64
26.2%
Population age 65+
30.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84756

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84756 income statistics ($85,489 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84756 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84756 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 390 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($85,489) is higher than Iron County County ($66,712). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,036) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Iron County