Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

05494 Income Statistics for 2026

Chittenden County, Vermont

Median household income

$117,143

Median household income ($117,143) is higher than Chittenden County County ($97,224).

05494$117,143
Chittenden County County$97,224
05445$144,375
05482$115,963
05461$109,712
05465$114,677
05468$114,709

Average household income

$141,438

Average household income ($141,438) is higher than Chittenden County County ($123,931).

05494$141,438
Chittenden County County$123,931
05445$183,392
05482$168,867
05461$151,615
05465$144,980
05468$138,081

Per-capita income

$54,018

Per-capita income ($54,018) is higher than Chittenden County County ($52,150).

05494$54,018
Chittenden County County$52,150
05445$83,330
05482$73,818
05461$68,644
05465$59,409
05468$53,402

Households earning $100k+

61.6%

Households earning $100k+ (61.6%) is higher than Chittenden County County (48.0%).

0549461.6%
Chittenden County County48.0%
0544575.0%
0548263.0%
0546157.3%
0546557.7%
0546858.0%

All demographics

Population
1,603
Households
604
Median age
45.1 yrs
Median household income
$117,143
Mean household income
$141,438
Per capita income
$54,018
Median home value
$412,900
Median gross rent
$2,561
Owner-occupied housing
85.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
50.1%
In labor force
70.6%
Poverty rate
2.7%
Households earning $100k+
61.6%
Population under 5
5.4%
Population age 18–34
22.6%
Population age 25–44
27.3%
Population age 45–64
31.6%
Population age 65+
18.7%
Hispanic or Latino
4.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/vermont/05494

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 05494 income statistics ($117,143 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 05494 in Vermont is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 05494 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,603 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($117,143) is higher than Chittenden County County ($97,224). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($141,438) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Vermont·ZIP codes in Chittenden County