Census ACS 5-year estimates · 2026

Vermont Income Statistics for 2026

The average income for households in Vermont is $107,852, which is 5% lower than the US average.

The median income for households in Vermont is $81,203, which is 1% higher than the US median.

Vermont has a population-weighted median household income of $83,560 and mean household income of $108,356 across 250 ZIP codes — 4.6% lower than the US average for median income.

Median household income (ZIP-weighted)

$83,560

US ZIP-weighted median: $87,610 · 4.6% lower than the US average

Mean household income (ZIP-weighted)

$108,356

US ZIP-weighted mean: $113,774 · 4.8% lower than the US average

Per capita income

$46,525

US per capita: $44,688 · 4.1% higher than the US average

Population & households

Population
645,490
Households
272,742
ZIP codes
250

By age of householder

Median household income by age in Vermont

Census ACS table B19049 · 2024 5-year estimates

Under 25
$48,429+7% vs US

Gray bar = US median ($45,332)

25 to 44Peak
$96,791+7% vs US

Gray bar = US median ($90,756)

45 to 64
$96,363-2% vs US

Gray bar = US median ($97,843)

65 and over
$58,664+1% vs US

Gray bar = US median ($58,390)

In Vermont, younger households (householder under 25) report a median income of $48,429. Income peaks for householders aged 25 to 44, at $96,791. Among householders 65 and over, the median falls to $58,664 — a common pattern as people transition from career earnings to retirement income.

Income distribution

How Vermont households are spread across income levels

Census ACS table B19001 · 273,416 households · 2024 5-year estimates

Less than $10,000
10,1264%
$10,000 to $14,999
8,7843%
$15,000 to $19,999
8,2573%
$20,000 to $24,999
9,8574%
$25,000 to $29,999
9,3393%
$30,000 to $34,999
8,8123%
$35,000 to $39,999
9,1543%
$40,000 to $44,999
8,9723%
$45,000 to $49,999
9,5894%
$50,000 to $59,999
18,3427%
$60,000 to $74,999
26,29810%
$75,000 to $99,999Largest
35,21313%
$100,000 to $124,999
30,30011%
$125,000 to $149,999
21,6448%
$150,000 to $199,999
28,49810%
$200,000 or more
30,23111%

Under $50k

30%

$50k–$99k

29%

$100k–$149k

19%

$150k+

22%

Vermont has 273,416 households spread across 16 income brackets. The largest share (13%) falls in the $75,000 to $99,999 range. Roughly 41% of households earn $100,000 or more per year. About 30% earn less than $50,000.

Richest Vermont ZIP codes

Richest ZIP codes are ranked by mean household income among ZCTAs with at least 500 residents. Census suppresses exact medians above $250,000; mean income avoids ties.

RankZIPCountyPopulationMean incomeMedian income
105251Bennington County1,674$231,212$151,163
205677Washington County2,290$214,802$157,139
305055Windsor County3,463$190,427$142,684
405445Chittenden County3,916$183,392$144,375
505486Grand Isle County1,500$177,663$126,513
605766Addison County508$175,347$112,917
705674Washington County1,585$174,518$86,905
805482Chittenden County7,969$168,867$115,963
905091Windsor County3,443$166,496$112,396
1005853Orleans County743$165,793$91,250

All Vermont ZIP codes

250 ZIP codes grouped by county. Each code opens its income page.

Hero statistics use official Census ACS state totals (tables B19013 and S1902). Figures in this section are population-weighted aggregates of ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA) estimates for browsing individual ZIP codes. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/vermont

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

Using Vermont income data for market research

Household income in Vermont is a core input for market sizing, franchise territory analysis, and local business plans. This page aggregates 250 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) using the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-year estimates — the same vintage used in official state tables B19013 (median income) and B19001 (income distribution).

Vermont's population-weighted median household income is $83,560, 4.6% below the US ZIP-weighted median. Mean household income of $108,356 is typically higher than the median when affluent households pull up the average — a signal worth checking before assuming a market is uniformly wealthy.

In Vermont, younger households (householder under 25) report a median income of $48,429. Income peaks for householders aged 25 to 44, at $96,791. Among householders 65 and over, the median falls to $58,664 — a common pattern as people transition from career earnings to retirement income.

Vermont has 273,416 households spread across 16 income brackets. The largest share (13%) falls in the $75,000 to $99,999 range. Roughly 41% of households earn $100,000 or more per year. About 30% earn less than $50,000.

ACS 5-year estimates combine five years of survey responses, improving reliability for smaller geographies at the cost of timeliness. For high-stakes decisions — site selection, loan underwriting, or investor decks — cross-check these figures with the primary Census tables linked below and note that the Census top-codes median household income at $250,001, so ZIP codes at that ceiling are genuinely in the highest reported bracket.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

Nearby states

All states