Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

05679 Income Statistics for 2026

Orange County, Vermont

Median household income

$94,082

Median household income ($94,082) is higher than Orange County County ($85,622).

05679$94,082
Orange County County$85,622
05036$109,612
05072$113,438
05058$76,758
05070$125,938
05033$105,250

Average household income

$98,862

Average household income ($98,862) is lower than Orange County County ($102,262).

05679$98,862
Orange County County$102,262
05036$162,241
05072$145,748
05058$122,340
05070$119,462
05033$114,967

Per-capita income

$39,123

Per-capita income ($39,123) is lower than Orange County County ($43,743).

05679$39,123
Orange County County$43,743
05036$66,993
05072$59,623
05058$103,634
05070$48,023
05033$44,767

Households earning $100k+

39.4%

Households earning $100k+ (39.4%) is higher than Orange County County (39.0%).

0567939.4%
Orange County County39.0%
0503656.0%
0507257.4%
0505824.8%
0507064.4%
0503355.9%

All demographics

Population
3,147
Households
1,210
Median age
43.0 yrs
Median household income
$94,082
Mean household income
$98,862
Per capita income
$39,123
Median home value
$238,900
Median gross rent
$1,659
Owner-occupied housing
89.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.7%
In labor force
72.0%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Households earning $100k+
39.4%
Population under 5
2.9%
Population age 18–34
19.5%
Population age 25–44
27.8%
Population age 45–64
25.3%
Population age 65+
17.9%
Hispanic or Latino
1.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
1.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/vermont/05679

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 05679 income statistics ($94,082 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 05679 in Vermont is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 05679 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,147 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($94,082) is higher than Orange County County ($85,622). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,862) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Vermont·ZIP codes in Orange County