Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

24712 Income Statistics for 2026

Mercer County, West Virginia

Median household income

$80,625

Median household income ($80,625) is higher than Mercer County County ($51,641).

24712$80,625
Mercer County County$51,641
24733—
25820$135,568
25971$74,439
24731—
25841—

Average household income

$80,913

Average household income ($80,913) is higher than Mercer County County ($71,010).

24712$80,913
Mercer County County$71,010
24733$336,811
25820$127,465
25971$87,121
24731$78,601
25841$74,042

Per-capita income

$21,037

Per-capita income ($21,037) is lower than Mercer County County ($30,174).

24712$21,037
Mercer County County$30,174
24733$204,295
25820$50,608
25971$35,986
24731$29,367
25841$29,844

Households earning $100k+

37.4%

Households earning $100k+ (37.4%) is higher than Mercer County County (22.0%).

2471237.4%
Mercer County County22.0%
2473343.2%
2582056.1%
2597139.9%
2473128.2%
2584130.6%

All demographics

Population
2,913
Households
719
Median age
21.5 yrs
Median household income
$80,625
Mean household income
$80,913
Per capita income
$21,037
Median home value
$213,800
Median gross rent
$975
Owner-occupied housing
87.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.5%
In labor force
43.0%
Poverty rate
10.6%
Households earning $100k+
37.4%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
36.4%
Population age 25–44
18.6%
Population age 45–64
15.2%
Population age 65+
11.6%
Hispanic or Latino
2.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
2.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/24712

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 24712 income statistics ($80,625 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 24712 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 24712 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,913 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,625) is higher than Mercer County County ($51,641). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($80,913) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Mercer County