Census ACS 5-year estimates · 2026

West Virginia Income Statistics for 2026

The average income for households in West Virginia is $81,190, which is 29% lower than the US average.

The median income for households in West Virginia is $59,608, which is 26% lower than the US median.

West Virginia has a population-weighted median household income of $62,679 and mean household income of $81,880 across 696 ZIP codes — 28.5% lower than the US average for median income.

Median household income (ZIP-weighted)

$62,679

US ZIP-weighted median: $87,610 · 28.5% lower than the US average

Mean household income (ZIP-weighted)

$81,880

US ZIP-weighted mean: $113,774 · 28% lower than the US average

Per capita income

$34,329

US per capita: $44,688 · 23.2% lower than the US average

Population & households

Population
1,751,383
Households
718,695
ZIP codes
696

By age of householder

Median household income by age in West Virginia

Census ACS table B19049 · 2024 5-year estimates

Under 25
$34,612-24% vs US

Gray bar = US median ($45,332)

25 to 44
$71,195-22% vs US

Gray bar = US median ($90,756)

45 to 64Peak
$71,565-27% vs US

Gray bar = US median ($97,843)

65 and over
$45,766-22% vs US

Gray bar = US median ($58,390)

In West Virginia, younger households (householder under 25) report a median income of $34,612. Income peaks for householders aged 45 to 64, at $71,565. Among householders 65 and over, the median falls to $45,766 — a common pattern as people transition from career earnings to retirement income.

Income distribution

How West Virginia households are spread across income levels

Census ACS table B19001 · 728,655 households · 2024 5-year estimates

Less than $10,000
45,2126%
$10,000 to $14,999
40,3776%
$15,000 to $19,999
32,9045%
$20,000 to $24,999
35,5815%
$25,000 to $29,999
34,2715%
$30,000 to $34,999
32,6565%
$35,000 to $39,999
31,0794%
$40,000 to $44,999
30,9294%
$45,000 to $49,999
28,3854%
$50,000 to $59,999
54,8968%
$60,000 to $74,999
71,37910%
$75,000 to $99,999Largest
92,28213%
$100,000 to $124,999
65,0149%
$125,000 to $149,999
44,8576%
$150,000 to $199,999
45,9356%
$200,000 or more
42,8986%

Under $50k

43%

$50k–$99k

30%

$100k–$149k

15%

$150k+

12%

West Virginia has 728,655 households spread across 16 income brackets. The largest share (13%) falls in the $75,000 to $99,999 range. Roughly 27% of households earn $100,000 or more per year. About 43% earn less than $50,000.

Richest West Virginia ZIP codes

Richest ZIP codes are ranked by mean household income among ZCTAs with at least 500 residents. Census suppresses exact medians above $250,000; mean income avoids ties.

RankZIPCountyPopulationMean incomeMedian income
125625Logan County1,445$206,760$90,417
226146Tyler County1,215$186,414$37,147
326590Monongalia County550$172,113$101,513
425634Logan County1,358$168,649$102,303
526763Hampshire County1,253$168,021$68,384
626372Lewis County635$154,747$194,286
724957Greenbrier County689$154,510—
825443Jefferson County7,496$145,968$111,593
925314Kanawha County14,794$145,829$94,556
1025442Jefferson County2,772$143,434$111,419

All West Virginia ZIP codes

696 ZIP codes grouped by county. Each code opens its income page.

Doddridge County4

Morgan County2

Pleasants County2

Wirt County3

Hero statistics use official Census ACS state totals (tables B19013 and S1902). Figures in this section are population-weighted aggregates of ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA) estimates for browsing individual ZIP codes. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

Using West Virginia income data for market research

Household income in West Virginia is a core input for market sizing, franchise territory analysis, and local business plans. This page aggregates 696 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) using the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-year estimates — the same vintage used in official state tables B19013 (median income) and B19001 (income distribution).

West Virginia's population-weighted median household income is $62,679, 28.5% below the US ZIP-weighted median. Mean household income of $81,880 is typically higher than the median when affluent households pull up the average — a signal worth checking before assuming a market is uniformly wealthy.

In West Virginia, younger households (householder under 25) report a median income of $34,612. Income peaks for householders aged 45 to 64, at $71,565. Among householders 65 and over, the median falls to $45,766 — a common pattern as people transition from career earnings to retirement income.

West Virginia has 728,655 households spread across 16 income brackets. The largest share (13%) falls in the $75,000 to $99,999 range. Roughly 27% of households earn $100,000 or more per year. About 43% earn less than $50,000.

ACS 5-year estimates combine five years of survey responses, improving reliability for smaller geographies at the cost of timeliness. For high-stakes decisions — site selection, loan underwriting, or investor decks — cross-check these figures with the primary Census tables linked below and note that the Census top-codes median household income at $250,001, so ZIP codes at that ceiling are genuinely in the highest reported bracket.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

Nearby states

All states