Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

25110 Income Statistics for 2026

Kanawha County, West Virginia

Median household income

$56,037

Median household income ($56,037) is lower than Kanawha County County ($63,321).

25110$56,037
Kanawha County County$63,321
25314$94,556
25304$80,931
25156—
25134$150,366
25054$95,952

Average household income

$60,676

Average household income ($60,676) is lower than Kanawha County County ($85,419).

25110$60,676
Kanawha County County$85,419
25314$145,829
25304$138,703
25156$127,870
25134$123,248
25054$109,597

Per-capita income

$28,206

Per-capita income ($28,206) is lower than Kanawha County County ($37,641).

25110$28,206
Kanawha County County$37,641
25314$63,108
25304$56,176
25156$72,991
25134$27,859
25054$34,661

Households earning $100k+

6.1%

Households earning $100k+ (6.1%) is lower than Kanawha County County (28.0%).

251106.1%
Kanawha County County28.0%
2531448.0%
2530442.2%
2515645.2%
2513456.9%
2505432.4%

All demographics

Population
366
Households
165
Median age
65.4 yrs
Median household income
$56,037
Mean household income
$60,676
Per capita income
$28,206
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
0.0%
In labor force
31.1%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
6.1%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
16.4%
Population age 25–44
12.6%
Population age 45–64
5.2%
Population age 65+
60.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/25110

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 25110 income statistics ($56,037 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 25110 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 25110 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 366 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,037) is lower than Kanawha County County ($63,321). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($60,676) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Kanawha County