Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

25133 Income Statistics for 2026

Clay County, West Virginia

Median household income

$35,114

Median household income ($35,114) is lower than Clay County County ($52,673).

25133$35,114
Clay County County$52,673
25125$59,875
26617$56,250
25030$72,614
25141$57,321
25111$56,591

Average household income

$57,376

Average household income ($57,376) is lower than Clay County County ($61,654).

25133$57,376
Clay County County$61,654
25125$98,187
26617$70,141
25030$68,233
25141$64,132
25111$62,011

Per-capita income

$34,349

Per-capita income ($34,349) is higher than Clay County County ($24,809).

25133$34,349
Clay County County$24,809
25125$31,218
26617$19,870
25030$18,305
25141$26,268
25111$32,433

Households earning $100k+

24.1%

Households earning $100k+ (24.1%) is higher than Clay County County (18.0%).

2513324.1%
Clay County County18.0%
2512530.2%
2661739.2%
2503031.7%
2514115.7%
2511117.0%

All demographics

Population
441
Households
249
Median age
64.3 yrs
Median household income
$35,114
Mean household income
$57,376
Per capita income
$34,349
Median home value
$141,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
72.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.1%
In labor force
42.1%
Poverty rate
12.5%
Households earning $100k+
24.1%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
7.0%
Population age 25–44
14.1%
Population age 45–64
27.0%
Population age 65+
48.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
7.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/25133

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 25133 income statistics ($35,114 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 25133 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 25133 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 441 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($35,114) is lower than Clay County County ($52,673). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($57,376) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Clay County