Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

25164 Income Statistics for 2026

Clay County, West Virginia

Median household income

$58,375

Median household income ($58,375) is higher than Clay County County ($52,673).

25164$58,375
Clay County County$52,673
25125$59,875
26617$56,250
25030$72,614
25141$57,321
25111$56,591

Average household income

$54,521

Average household income ($54,521) is lower than Clay County County ($61,654).

25164$54,521
Clay County County$61,654
25125$98,187
26617$70,141
25030$68,233
25141$64,132
25111$62,011

Per-capita income

$26,302

Per-capita income ($26,302) is higher than Clay County County ($24,809).

25164$26,302
Clay County County$24,809
25125$31,218
26617$19,870
25030$18,305
25141$26,268
25111$32,433

Households earning $100k+

4.1%

Households earning $100k+ (4.1%) is lower than Clay County County (18.0%).

251644.1%
Clay County County18.0%
2512530.2%
2661739.2%
2503031.7%
2514115.7%
2511117.0%

All demographics

Population
571
Households
269
Median age
56.7 yrs
Median household income
$58,375
Mean household income
$54,521
Per capita income
$26,302
Median home value
$126,400
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
92.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
0.0%
In labor force
49.7%
Poverty rate
19.3%
Households earning $100k+
4.1%
Population under 5
11.6%
Population age 18–34
11.2%
Population age 25–44
17.7%
Population age 45–64
32.2%
Population age 65+
26.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/25164

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 25164 income statistics ($58,375 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 25164 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 25164 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 571 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,375) is higher than Clay County County ($52,673). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($54,521) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Clay County