Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

25541 Income Statistics for 2026

Cabell County, West Virginia

Median household income

$62,782

Median household income ($62,782) is higher than Cabell County County ($59,132).

25541$62,782
Cabell County County$59,132
25545$92,813
25510$72,894
25504$62,530
25705$61,329
25701$56,292

Average household income

$89,756

Average household income ($89,756) is higher than Cabell County County ($82,368).

25541$89,756
Cabell County County$82,368
25545$122,594
25510$87,956
25504$86,105
25705$85,437
25701$85,038

Per-capita income

$36,183

Per-capita income ($36,183) is higher than Cabell County County ($35,716).

25541$36,183
Cabell County County$35,716
25545$44,367
25510$37,370
25504$34,288
25705$37,997
25701$40,992

Households earning $100k+

34.2%

Households earning $100k+ (34.2%) is higher than Cabell County County (27.0%).

2554134.2%
Cabell County County27.0%
2554544.0%
2551031.6%
2550430.0%
2570527.1%
2570125.3%

All demographics

Population
9,318
Households
3,737
Median age
45.0 yrs
Median household income
$62,782
Mean household income
$89,756
Per capita income
$36,183
Median home value
$179,700
Median gross rent
$1,122
Owner-occupied housing
82.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.6%
In labor force
55.1%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Households earning $100k+
34.2%
Population under 5
8.5%
Population age 18–34
18.3%
Population age 25–44
19.6%
Population age 45–64
31.3%
Population age 65+
18.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/25541

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 25541 income statistics ($62,782 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 25541 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 25541 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,318 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,782) is higher than Cabell County County ($59,132). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($89,756) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Cabell County