Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

25608 Income Statistics for 2026

Mingo County, West Virginia

Median household income

$82,961

Median household income ($82,961) is higher than Mingo County County ($38,874).

25608$82,961
Mingo County County$38,874
25670$32,961
25690$63,533
24851$44,234
25688—
25676$47,639

Average household income

$88,573

Average household income ($88,573) is higher than Mingo County County ($58,175).

25608$88,573
Mingo County County$58,175
25670$88,307
25690$77,242
24851$72,787
25688$65,492
25676$60,263

Per-capita income

$26,073

Per-capita income ($26,073) is higher than Mingo County County ($24,017).

25608$26,073
Mingo County County$24,017
25670$36,198
25690$27,954
24851$36,019
25688$35,015
25676$20,556

Households earning $100k+

31.4%

Households earning $100k+ (31.4%) is higher than Mingo County County (14.0%).

2560831.4%
Mingo County County14.0%
2567015.8%
2569038.4%
2485121.8%
2568819.3%
2567616.0%

All demographics

Population
1,051
Households
309
Median age
37.7 yrs
Median household income
$82,961
Mean household income
$88,573
Per capita income
$26,073
Median home value
$117,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.7%
In labor force
40.2%
Poverty rate
11.8%
Households earning $100k+
31.4%
Population under 5
0.9%
Population age 18–34
12.6%
Population age 25–44
11.9%
Population age 45–64
33.8%
Population age 65+
11.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/25608

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 25608 income statistics ($82,961 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 25608 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 25608 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,051 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($82,961) is higher than Mingo County County ($38,874). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($88,573) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Mingo County