Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26034 Income Statistics for 2026

Hancock County, West Virginia

Median household income

$56,556

Median household income ($56,556) is lower than Hancock County County ($59,267).

26034$56,556
Hancock County County$59,267
26047$58,641
26062$60,702
26056$54,286
26050$50,139

Average household income

$65,935

Average household income ($65,935) is lower than Hancock County County ($78,764).

26034$65,935
Hancock County County$78,764
26047$86,369
26062$81,221
26056$78,012
26050$55,695

Per-capita income

$31,313

Per-capita income ($31,313) is lower than Hancock County County ($36,999).

26034$31,313
Hancock County County$36,999
26047$38,798
26062$38,853
26056$26,384
26050$23,149

Households earning $100k+

19.4%

Households earning $100k+ (19.4%) is lower than Hancock County County (26.0%).

2603419.4%
Hancock County County26.0%
2604732.3%
2606225.9%
2605621.4%
2605016.6%

All demographics

Population
4,664
Households
2,217
Median age
44.3 yrs
Median household income
$56,556
Mean household income
$65,935
Per capita income
$31,313
Median home value
$138,400
Median gross rent
$785
Owner-occupied housing
76.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.0%
In labor force
54.5%
Poverty rate
16.8%
Households earning $100k+
19.4%
Population under 5
2.0%
Population age 18–34
16.4%
Population age 25–44
26.4%
Population age 45–64
24.7%
Population age 65+
25.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
6.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26034

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26034 income statistics ($56,556 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26034 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26034 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,664 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,556) is lower than Hancock County County ($59,267). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($65,935) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Hancock County