Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26134 Income Statistics for 2026

Pleasants County, West Virginia

Median household income

$48,406

Median household income ($48,406) is lower than Pleasants County County ($65,431).

26134$48,406
Pleasants County County$65,431
26170$68,125

Average household income

$57,857

Average household income ($57,857) is lower than Pleasants County County ($80,757).

26134$57,857
Pleasants County County$80,757
26170$84,380

Per-capita income

$24,477

Per-capita income ($24,477) is lower than Pleasants County County ($32,897).

26134$24,477
Pleasants County County$32,897
26170$34,229

Households earning $100k+

17.1%

Households earning $100k+ (17.1%) is lower than Pleasants County County (30.0%).

2613417.1%
Pleasants County County30.0%
2617032.6%

All demographics

Population
902
Households
299
Median age
39.6 yrs
Median household income
$48,406
Mean household income
$57,857
Per capita income
$24,477
Median home value
$128,400
Median gross rent
$493
Owner-occupied housing
65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.0%
In labor force
48.0%
Poverty rate
22.1%
Households earning $100k+
17.1%
Population under 5
8.2%
Population age 18–34
22.9%
Population age 25–44
30.0%
Population age 45–64
21.0%
Population age 65+
22.8%
Hispanic or Latino
5.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
7.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26134

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26134 income statistics ($48,406 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26134 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26134 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 902 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,406) is lower than Pleasants County County ($65,431). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($57,857) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Pleasants County