Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26149 Income Statistics for 2026

Tyler County, West Virginia

Median household income

$71,786

Median household income ($71,786) is higher than Tyler County County ($59,687).

26149$71,786
Tyler County County$59,687
26146$37,147
26320$70,476
26175$56,875

Average household income

$110,794

Average household income ($110,794) is higher than Tyler County County ($105,941).

26149$110,794
Tyler County County$105,941
26146$186,414
26320$114,068
26175$67,532

Per-capita income

$46,485

Per-capita income ($46,485) is higher than Tyler County County ($43,896).

26149$46,485
Tyler County County$43,896
26146$72,950
26320$51,261
26175$28,310

Households earning $100k+

38.6%

Households earning $100k+ (38.6%) is higher than Tyler County County (30.0%).

2614938.6%
Tyler County County30.0%
2614626.6%
2632036.6%
2617522.1%

All demographics

Population
2,314
Households
958
Median age
48.9 yrs
Median household income
$71,786
Mean household income
$110,794
Per capita income
$46,485
Median home value
$159,900
Median gross rent
$767
Owner-occupied housing
86.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.6%
In labor force
37.0%
Poverty rate
16.2%
Households earning $100k+
38.6%
Population under 5
7.0%
Population age 18–34
14.3%
Population age 25–44
17.3%
Population age 45–64
21.4%
Population age 65+
31.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26149

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26149 income statistics ($71,786 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26149 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26149 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,314 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,786) is higher than Tyler County County ($59,687). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($110,794) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Tyler County