Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26218 Income Statistics for 2026

Upshur County, West Virginia

Median household income

$58,646

Median household income ($58,646) is higher than Upshur County County ($55,450).

26218$58,646
Upshur County County$55,450
26234$61,250
26201$53,832
26237$81,313
26228—
26236—

Average household income

$63,701

Average household income ($63,701) is lower than Upshur County County ($71,066).

26218$63,701
Upshur County County$71,066
26234$72,770
26201$72,153
26237$69,595
26228—
26236—

Per-capita income

$24,774

Per-capita income ($24,774) is lower than Upshur County County ($29,789).

26218$24,774
Upshur County County$29,789
26234$29,530
26201$30,842
26237$21,220
26228—
26236—

Households earning $100k+

20.0%

Households earning $100k+ (20.0%) is lower than Upshur County County (22.0%).

2621820.0%
Upshur County County22.0%
2623430.9%
2620121.6%
2623722.0%
262280.0%
262360.0%

All demographics

Population
2,883
Households
1,094
Median age
40.8 yrs
Median household income
$58,646
Mean household income
$63,701
Per capita income
$24,774
Median home value
$143,900
Median gross rent
$1,321
Owner-occupied housing
88.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.7%
In labor force
53.1%
Poverty rate
21.2%
Households earning $100k+
20.0%
Population under 5
2.7%
Population age 18–34
17.9%
Population age 25–44
20.7%
Population age 45–64
27.4%
Population age 65+
17.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
12.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26218

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26218 income statistics ($58,646 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26218 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26218 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,883 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,646) is higher than Upshur County County ($55,450). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($63,701) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Upshur County