Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26222 Income Statistics for 2026

Webster County, West Virginia

Median household income

$48,438

Median household income ($48,438) is higher than Webster County County ($41,238).

26222$48,438
Webster County County$41,238
26217—
26215$83,750
26208$49,922
26206$44,042
26288$34,801

Average household income

$54,411

Average household income ($54,411) is lower than Webster County County ($59,523).

26222$54,411
Webster County County$59,523
26217$157,126
26215$89,996
26208$66,128
26206$59,097
26288$51,059

Per-capita income

$22,889

Per-capita income ($22,889) is lower than Webster County County ($24,873).

26222$22,889
Webster County County$24,873
26217$51,892
26215$40,040
26208$32,805
26206$23,416
26288$22,225

Households earning $100k+

12.7%

Households earning $100k+ (12.7%) is lower than Webster County County (18.0%).

2622212.7%
Webster County County18.0%
2621742.9%
2621531.4%
2620824.9%
2620617.7%
2628816.4%

All demographics

Population
309
Households
118
Median age
64.3 yrs
Median household income
$48,438
Mean household income
$54,411
Per capita income
$22,889
Median home value
$58,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
88.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.7%
In labor force
35.6%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Households earning $100k+
12.7%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
25.6%
Population age 25–44
28.8%
Population age 45–64
7.1%
Population age 65+
46.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
34.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26222

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26222 income statistics ($48,438 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26222 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26222 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 309 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,438) is higher than Webster County County ($41,238). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($54,411) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Webster County