Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26269 Income Statistics for 2026

Tucker County, West Virginia

Median household income

$66,042

Median household income ($66,042) is higher than Tucker County County ($61,952).

26269$66,042
Tucker County County$61,952
26260$95,690
26271$41,111
26287$51,855
26292$53,250

Average household income

$80,357

Average household income ($80,357) is higher than Tucker County County ($77,509).

26269$80,357
Tucker County County$77,509
26260$108,061
26271$90,862
26287$67,347
26292$62,251

Per-capita income

$39,196

Per-capita income ($39,196) is higher than Tucker County County ($36,116).

26269$39,196
Tucker County County$36,116
26260$53,989
26271$45,686
26287$29,787
26292$26,491

Households earning $100k+

31.0%

Households earning $100k+ (31.0%) is higher than Tucker County County (25.0%).

2626931.0%
Tucker County County25.0%
2626044.3%
2627125.3%
2628719.6%
262928.9%

All demographics

Population
843
Households
413
Median age
50.5 yrs
Median household income
$66,042
Mean household income
$80,357
Per capita income
$39,196
Median home value
$157,100
Median gross rent
$442
Owner-occupied housing
96.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.8%
In labor force
57.1%
Poverty rate
5.6%
Households earning $100k+
31.0%
Population under 5
3.1%
Population age 18–34
21.7%
Population age 25–44
20.3%
Population age 45–64
30.2%
Population age 65+
25.4%
Hispanic or Latino
1.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26269

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26269 income statistics ($66,042 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26269 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26269 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 843 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,042) is higher than Tucker County County ($61,952). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($80,357) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Tucker County