Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26374 Income Statistics for 2026

Preston County, West Virginia

Median household income

$57,321

Median household income ($57,321) is lower than Preston County County ($64,206).

26374$57,321
Preston County County$64,206
26520—
26525$82,114
26547$76,084
26716$80,375
26537$59,844

Average household income

$87,218

Average household income ($87,218) is higher than Preston County County ($78,412).

26374$87,218
Preston County County$78,412
26520$131,160
26525$96,820
26547$84,876
26716$83,637
26537$73,293

Per-capita income

$34,487

Per-capita income ($34,487) is higher than Preston County County ($28,883).

26374$34,487
Preston County County$28,883
26520$55,815
26525$24,231
26547$32,528
26716$31,695
26537$32,024

Households earning $100k+

31.7%

Households earning $100k+ (31.7%) is higher than Preston County County (29.0%).

2637431.7%
Preston County County29.0%
2652047.8%
2652541.1%
2654729.4%
2671620.4%
2653728.4%

All demographics

Population
1,676
Households
650
Median age
41.5 yrs
Median household income
$57,321
Mean household income
$87,218
Per capita income
$34,487
Median home value
$162,300
Median gross rent
$634
Owner-occupied housing
87.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.4%
In labor force
52.3%
Poverty rate
2.6%
Households earning $100k+
31.7%
Population under 5
9.1%
Population age 18–34
18.8%
Population age 25–44
24.4%
Population age 45–64
16.7%
Population age 65+
27.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26374

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26374 income statistics ($57,321 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26374 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26374 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,676 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,321) is lower than Preston County County ($64,206). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($87,218) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Preston County