Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26378 Income Statistics for 2026

Lewis County, West Virginia

Median household income

$71,546

Median household income ($71,546) is higher than Lewis County County ($64,570).

26378$71,546
Lewis County County$64,570
26372$194,286
26447$64,688
26338$87,301
26321$103,967
26343$45,560

Average household income

$92,807

Average household income ($92,807) is higher than Lewis County County ($82,249).

26378$92,807
Lewis County County$82,249
26372$154,747
26447$101,500
26338$97,708
26321$82,727
26343$76,269

Per-capita income

$38,939

Per-capita income ($38,939) is higher than Lewis County County ($34,714).

26378$38,939
Lewis County County$34,714
26372$56,626
26447$42,164
26338$38,694
26321$28,705
26343$39,180

Households earning $100k+

36.1%

Households earning $100k+ (36.1%) is higher than Lewis County County (29.0%).

2637836.1%
Lewis County County29.0%
2637260.7%
2644737.5%
2633848.4%
2632161.9%
2634325.3%

All demographics

Population
4,778
Households
1,919
Median age
47.9 yrs
Median household income
$71,546
Mean household income
$92,807
Per capita income
$38,939
Median home value
$172,900
Median gross rent
$686
Owner-occupied housing
86.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.4%
In labor force
54.9%
Poverty rate
4.0%
Households earning $100k+
36.1%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
18.6%
Population age 25–44
21.2%
Population age 45–64
30.4%
Population age 65+
24.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
6.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26378

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26378 income statistics ($71,546 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26378 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26378 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,778 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,546) is higher than Lewis County County ($64,570). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($92,807) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Lewis County