Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26419 Income Statistics for 2026

Wetzel County, West Virginia

Median household income

$47,443

Median household income ($47,443) is lower than Wetzel County County ($61,529).

26419$47,443
Wetzel County County$61,529
26437—
26155$64,485
26159$66,190
26562$55,603
26581—

Average household income

$79,127

Average household income ($79,127) is higher than Wetzel County County ($73,890).

26419$79,127
Wetzel County County$73,890
26437$80,218
26155$79,917
26159$74,790
26562$73,783
26581$58,668

Per-capita income

$30,797

Per-capita income ($30,797) is lower than Wetzel County County ($31,162).

26419$30,797
Wetzel County County$31,162
26437$23,864
26155$34,162
26159$30,326
26562$22,371
26581$27,633

Households earning $100k+

21.6%

Households earning $100k+ (21.6%) is lower than Wetzel County County (24.0%).

2641921.6%
Wetzel County County24.0%
2643732.6%
2615528.1%
2615924.6%
2656236.0%
2658114.8%

All demographics

Population
758
Households
301
Median age
33.6 yrs
Median household income
$47,443
Mean household income
$79,127
Per capita income
$30,797
Median home value
$93,400
Median gross rent
$603
Owner-occupied housing
63.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.1%
In labor force
40.0%
Poverty rate
34.3%
Households earning $100k+
21.6%
Population under 5
8.4%
Population age 18–34
30.1%
Population age 25–44
25.6%
Population age 45–64
24.4%
Population age 65+
17.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
9.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26419

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26419 income statistics ($47,443 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26419 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26419 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 758 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($47,443) is lower than Wetzel County County ($61,529). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,127) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Wetzel County