Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26554 Income Statistics for 2026

Marion County, West Virginia

Median household income

$69,712

Median household income ($69,712) is higher than Marion County County ($68,460).

26554$69,712
Marion County County$68,460
26559$73,229
26571$84,167
26576$98,953
26572$86,136
26588$60,990

Average household income

$86,456

Average household income ($86,456) is higher than Marion County County ($83,360).

26554$86,456
Marion County County$83,360
26559$89,583
26571$87,565
26576$83,821
26572$81,544
26588$73,216

Per-capita income

$37,402

Per-capita income ($37,402) is higher than Marion County County ($35,482).

26554$37,402
Marion County County$35,482
26559$36,105
26571$35,780
26576$36,469
26572$35,294
26588$30,612

Households earning $100k+

31.8%

Households earning $100k+ (31.8%) is higher than Marion County County (30.0%).

2655431.8%
Marion County County30.0%
2655935.7%
2657123.0%
2657638.9%
2657233.3%
2658825.3%

All demographics

Population
42,118
Households
17,781
Median age
38.6 yrs
Median household income
$69,712
Mean household income
$86,456
Per capita income
$37,402
Median home value
$183,900
Median gross rent
$978
Owner-occupied housing
73.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.9%
In labor force
61.6%
Poverty rate
13.3%
Households earning $100k+
31.8%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
25.8%
Population age 25–44
26.6%
Population age 45–64
23.3%
Population age 65+
19.4%
Hispanic or Latino
2.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
5.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26554

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26554 income statistics ($69,712 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26554 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26554 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 42,118 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,712) is higher than Marion County County ($68,460). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,456) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Marion County