Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26638 Income Statistics for 2026

Gilmer County, West Virginia

Median household income

$106,875

Median household income ($106,875) is higher than Gilmer County County ($53,987).

26638$106,875
Gilmer County County$53,987
26351$55,742
26443$61,953
26342$31,192
25267—
26636$40,938

Average household income

$97,068

Average household income ($97,068) is higher than Gilmer County County ($63,666).

26638$97,068
Gilmer County County$63,666
26351$69,856
26443$67,945
26342$52,911
25267$49,709
26636$47,681

Per-capita income

$41,906

Per-capita income ($41,906) is higher than Gilmer County County ($20,656).

26638$41,906
Gilmer County County$20,656
26351$19,366
26443$22,643
26342$24,446
25267$21,408
26636$20,393

Households earning $100k+

70.3%

Households earning $100k+ (70.3%) is higher than Gilmer County County (18.0%).

2663870.3%
Gilmer County County18.0%
2635122.5%
2644317.5%
2634212.9%
252674.3%
266367.7%

All demographics

Population
89
Households
37
Median age
72.5 yrs
Median household income
$106,875
Mean household income
$97,068
Per capita income
$41,906
Median home value
$112,500
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.2%
In labor force
25.9%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
70.3%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
4.5%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
19.1%
Population age 65+
66.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
18.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26638

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26638 income statistics ($106,875 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26638 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26638 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 89 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($106,875) is higher than Gilmer County County ($53,987). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($97,068) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Gilmer County