Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26818 Income Statistics for 2026

Hardy County, West Virginia

Median household income

$42,173

Median household income ($42,173) is lower than Hardy County County ($51,585).

26818$42,173
Hardy County County$51,585
26810—
26845$64,583
26801$56,429
26812$64,375
26851$49,776

Average household income

$51,023

Average household income ($51,023) is lower than Hardy County County ($66,434).

26818$51,023
Hardy County County$66,434
26810$85,162
26845$79,509
26801$77,999
26812$75,320
26851$66,100

Per-capita income

$16,550

Per-capita income ($16,550) is lower than Hardy County County ($28,846).

26818$16,550
Hardy County County$28,846
26810$44,512
26845$25,583
26801$29,806
26812$35,724
26851$32,823

Households earning $100k+

7.5%

Households earning $100k+ (7.5%) is lower than Hardy County County (19.0%).

268187.5%
Hardy County County19.0%
2681027.6%
2684525.5%
2680131.4%
2681217.9%
2685126.3%

All demographics

Population
1,616
Households
549
Median age
33.5 yrs
Median household income
$42,173
Mean household income
$51,023
Per capita income
$16,550
Median home value
$129,200
Median gross rent
$703
Owner-occupied housing
61.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.4%
In labor force
65.6%
Poverty rate
42.0%
Households earning $100k+
7.5%
Population under 5
15.2%
Population age 18–34
21.3%
Population age 25–44
24.6%
Population age 45–64
28.2%
Population age 65+
5.3%
Hispanic or Latino
7.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
11.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26818

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26818 income statistics ($42,173 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26818 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26818 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,616 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($42,173) is lower than Hardy County County ($51,585). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($51,023) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Hardy County