Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26866 Income Statistics for 2026

Pendleton County, West Virginia

Median household income

$92,378

Median household income ($92,378) is higher than Pendleton County County ($64,655).

26866$92,378
Pendleton County County$64,655
26814$77,050
26807$66,750
26884$71,615
26802$43,750
26815$60,104

Average household income

$95,508

Average household income ($95,508) is higher than Pendleton County County ($75,549).

26866$95,508
Pendleton County County$75,549
26814$91,019
26807$80,285
26884$72,663
26802$59,202
26815$56,446

Per-capita income

$37,872

Per-capita income ($37,872) is higher than Pendleton County County ($33,481).

26866$37,872
Pendleton County County$33,481
26814$32,865
26807$38,373
26884$39,219
26802$30,814
26815$21,084

Households earning $100k+

46.4%

Households earning $100k+ (46.4%) is higher than Pendleton County County (27.0%).

2686646.4%
Pendleton County County27.0%
2681429.5%
2680729.1%
268847.2%
2680216.9%
2681512.8%

All demographics

Population
989
Households
384
Median age
47.4 yrs
Median household income
$92,378
Mean household income
$95,508
Per capita income
$37,872
Median home value
$209,900
Median gross rent
$777
Owner-occupied housing
89.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.4%
In labor force
64.6%
Poverty rate
9.4%
Households earning $100k+
46.4%
Population under 5
2.2%
Population age 18–34
7.5%
Population age 25–44
15.4%
Population age 45–64
30.6%
Population age 65+
24.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26866

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26866 income statistics ($92,378 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26866 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26866 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 989 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($92,378) is higher than Pendleton County County ($64,655). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($95,508) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Pendleton County