Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

53211 Income Statistics for 2026

Milwaukee County, Wisconsin

Median household income

$75,256

Median household income ($75,256) is higher than Milwaukee County County ($67,401).

53211$75,256
Milwaukee County County$67,401
53217$133,021
53132$109,850
53226$93,132
53213$101,688
53203$86,159

Average household income

$125,688

Average household income ($125,688) is higher than Milwaukee County County ($87,853).

53211$125,688
Milwaukee County County$87,853
53217$200,552
53132$133,009
53226$126,144
53213$125,383
53203$116,576

Per-capita income

$55,748

Per-capita income ($55,748) is higher than Milwaukee County County ($38,397).

53211$55,748
Milwaukee County County$38,397
53217$77,753
53132$52,411
53226$58,822
53213$58,325
53203$79,234

Households earning $100k+

41.9%

Households earning $100k+ (41.9%) is higher than Milwaukee County County (30.0%).

5321141.9%
Milwaukee County County30.0%
5321760.2%
5313253.3%
5322647.2%
5321350.4%
5320338.0%

All demographics

Population
34,234
Households
15,146
Median age
31.7 yrs
Median household income
$75,256
Mean household income
$125,688
Per capita income
$55,748
Median home value
$434,500
Median gross rent
$1,287
Owner-occupied housing
40.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
71.7%
In labor force
68.8%
Poverty rate
17.8%
Households earning $100k+
41.9%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
41.1%
Population age 25–44
27.6%
Population age 45–64
18.9%
Population age 65+
14.3%
Hispanic or Latino
6.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.7%
Unemployment rate
3.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wisconsin/53211

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 53211 income statistics ($75,256 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 53211 in Wisconsin is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 53211 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 34,234 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,256) is higher than Milwaukee County County ($67,401). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($125,688) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wisconsin·ZIP codes in Milwaukee County