Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

53213 Income Statistics for 2026

Milwaukee County, Wisconsin

Median household income

$101,688

Median household income ($101,688) is higher than Milwaukee County County ($67,401).

53213$101,688
Milwaukee County County$67,401
53217$133,021
53132$109,850
53226$93,132
53211$75,256
53203$86,159

Average household income

$125,383

Average household income ($125,383) is higher than Milwaukee County County ($87,853).

53213$125,383
Milwaukee County County$87,853
53217$200,552
53132$133,009
53226$126,144
53211$125,688
53203$116,576

Per-capita income

$58,325

Per-capita income ($58,325) is higher than Milwaukee County County ($38,397).

53213$58,325
Milwaukee County County$38,397
53217$77,753
53132$52,411
53226$58,822
53211$55,748
53203$79,234

Households earning $100k+

50.4%

Households earning $100k+ (50.4%) is higher than Milwaukee County County (30.0%).

5321350.4%
Milwaukee County County30.0%
5321760.2%
5313253.3%
5322647.2%
5321141.9%
5320338.0%

All demographics

Population
26,905
Households
12,590
Median age
36.5 yrs
Median household income
$101,688
Mean household income
$125,383
Per capita income
$58,325
Median home value
$340,100
Median gross rent
$1,319
Owner-occupied housing
59.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
65.8%
In labor force
70.0%
Poverty rate
5.7%
Households earning $100k+
50.4%
Population under 5
7.5%
Population age 18–34
25.7%
Population age 25–44
36.1%
Population age 45–64
22.2%
Population age 65+
15.5%
Hispanic or Latino
5.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.9%
Unemployment rate
1.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wisconsin/53213

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 53213 income statistics ($101,688 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 53213 in Wisconsin is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 53213 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 26,905 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($101,688) is higher than Milwaukee County County ($67,401). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($125,383) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wisconsin·ZIP codes in Milwaukee County