Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

54648 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Wisconsin

Median household income

$74,250

Median household income ($74,250) is higher than Monroe County County ($68,808).

54648$74,250
Monroe County County$68,808
54666$78,015
54656$72,379
54670$82,250
54619$71,463
54660$61,186

Average household income

$100,182

Average household income ($100,182) is higher than Monroe County County ($88,219).

54648$100,182
Monroe County County$88,219
54666$99,955
54656$90,991
54670$87,988
54619$87,045
54660$83,808

Per-capita income

$33,885

Per-capita income ($33,885) is lower than Monroe County County ($35,977).

54648$33,885
Monroe County County$35,977
54666$40,884
54656$37,493
54670$23,731
54619$31,225
54660$37,054

Households earning $100k+

36.9%

Households earning $100k+ (36.9%) is higher than Monroe County County (33.0%).

5464836.9%
Monroe County County33.0%
5466641.0%
5465633.3%
5467039.5%
5461928.4%
5466031.5%

All demographics

Population
1,608
Households
558
Median age
35.9 yrs
Median household income
$74,250
Mean household income
$100,182
Per capita income
$33,885
Median home value
$167,800
Median gross rent
$823
Owner-occupied housing
79.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.0%
In labor force
63.8%
Poverty rate
15.0%
Households earning $100k+
36.9%
Population under 5
8.0%
Population age 18–34
20.0%
Population age 25–44
25.4%
Population age 45–64
25.1%
Population age 65+
14.9%
Hispanic or Latino
25.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wisconsin/54648

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 54648 income statistics ($74,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 54648 in Wisconsin is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 54648 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,608 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($74,250) is higher than Monroe County County ($68,808). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($100,182) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wisconsin·ZIP codes in Monroe County