Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

54660 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Wisconsin

Median household income

$61,186

Median household income ($61,186) is lower than Monroe County County ($68,808).

54660$61,186
Monroe County County$68,808
54648$74,250
54666$78,015
54656$72,379
54670$82,250
54619$71,463

Average household income

$83,808

Average household income ($83,808) is lower than Monroe County County ($88,219).

54660$83,808
Monroe County County$88,219
54648$100,182
54666$99,955
54656$90,991
54670$87,988
54619$87,045

Per-capita income

$37,054

Per-capita income ($37,054) is higher than Monroe County County ($35,977).

54660$37,054
Monroe County County$35,977
54648$33,885
54666$40,884
54656$37,493
54670$23,731
54619$31,225

Households earning $100k+

31.5%

Households earning $100k+ (31.5%) is lower than Monroe County County (33.0%).

5466031.5%
Monroe County County33.0%
5464836.9%
5466641.0%
5465633.3%
5467039.5%
5461928.4%

All demographics

Population
16,124
Households
6,934
Median age
42.2 yrs
Median household income
$61,186
Mean household income
$83,808
Per capita income
$37,054
Median home value
$197,200
Median gross rent
$910
Owner-occupied housing
66.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.4%
In labor force
61.4%
Poverty rate
14.0%
Households earning $100k+
31.5%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
17.3%
Population age 25–44
23.8%
Population age 45–64
25.7%
Population age 65+
20.4%
Hispanic or Latino
4.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
3.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wisconsin/54660

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 54660 income statistics ($61,186 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 54660 in Wisconsin is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 54660 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 16,124 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,186) is lower than Monroe County County ($68,808). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($83,808) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wisconsin·ZIP codes in Monroe County