Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82201 Income Statistics for 2026

Platte County, Wyoming

Median household income

$64,982

Median household income ($64,982) is lower than Platte County County ($71,066).

82201$64,982
Platte County County$71,066
82215$137,589
82214$77,784
82213$71,225
82210$68,200

Average household income

$87,034

Average household income ($87,034) is lower than Platte County County ($88,520).

82201$87,034
Platte County County$88,520
82215$161,778
82214$77,138
82213$76,919
82210$64,256

Per-capita income

$40,805

Per-capita income ($40,805) is higher than Platte County County ($39,557).

82201$40,805
Platte County County$39,557
82215$38,563
82214$39,887
82213$31,702
82210$34,304

Households earning $100k+

36.5%

Households earning $100k+ (36.5%) is higher than Platte County County (35.0%).

8220136.5%
Platte County County35.0%
8221562.2%
8221417.4%
8221333.0%
8221010.4%

All demographics

Population
6,245
Households
2,828
Median age
46.0 yrs
Median household income
$64,982
Mean household income
$87,034
Per capita income
$40,805
Median home value
$290,000
Median gross rent
$749
Owner-occupied housing
73.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.0%
In labor force
53.8%
Poverty rate
8.4%
Households earning $100k+
36.5%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
18.1%
Population age 25–44
27.0%
Population age 45–64
24.8%
Population age 65+
25.4%
Hispanic or Latino
10.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82201

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82201 income statistics ($64,982 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82201 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82201 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,245 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,982) is lower than Platte County County ($71,066). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($87,034) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Platte County