Census ACS 5-year estimates · 2026

Wyoming Income Statistics for 2026

The average income for households in Wyoming is $100,641, which is 11% lower than the US average.

The median income for households in Wyoming is $76,176, which is 6% lower than the US median.

Wyoming has a population-weighted median household income of $78,750 and mean household income of $100,844 across 171 ZIP codes — 10.1% lower than the US average for median income.

Median household income (ZIP-weighted)

$78,750

US ZIP-weighted median: $87,610 · 10.1% lower than the US average

Mean household income (ZIP-weighted)

$100,844

US ZIP-weighted mean: $113,774 · 11.4% lower than the US average

Per capita income

$42,677

US per capita: $44,688 · 4.5% lower than the US average

Population & households

Population
582,276
Households
243,277
ZIP codes
171

By age of householder

Median household income by age in Wyoming

Census ACS table B19049 · 2024 5-year estimates

Under 25
$42,500-6% vs US

Gray bar = US median ($45,332)

25 to 44
$88,367-3% vs US

Gray bar = US median ($90,756)

45 to 64Peak
$91,444-7% vs US

Gray bar = US median ($97,843)

65 and over
$58,468+0% vs US

Gray bar = US median ($58,390)

In Wyoming, younger households (householder under 25) report a median income of $42,500. Income peaks for householders aged 45 to 64, at $91,444. Among householders 65 and over, the median falls to $58,468 — a common pattern as people transition from career earnings to retirement income.

Income distribution

How Wyoming households are spread across income levels

Census ACS table B19001 · 243,318 households · 2024 5-year estimates

Less than $10,000
11,0325%
$10,000 to $14,999
7,4223%
$15,000 to $19,999
8,0623%
$20,000 to $24,999
8,3603%
$25,000 to $29,999
8,6294%
$30,000 to $34,999
9,2884%
$35,000 to $39,999
9,3094%
$40,000 to $44,999
8,4364%
$45,000 to $49,999
8,0153%
$50,000 to $59,999
16,7497%
$60,000 to $74,999
24,50910%
$75,000 to $99,999Largest
33,44614%
$100,000 to $124,999
26,70011%
$125,000 to $149,999
19,3568%
$150,000 to $199,999
23,22310%
$200,000 or more
20,7829%

Under $50k

32%

$50k–$99k

31%

$100k–$149k

19%

$150k+

18%

Wyoming has 243,318 households spread across 16 income brackets. The largest share (14%) falls in the $75,000 to $99,999 range. Roughly 37% of households earn $100,000 or more per year. About 32% earn less than $50,000.

Richest Wyoming ZIP codes

Richest ZIP codes are ranked by mean household income among ZCTAs with at least 500 residents. Census suppresses exact medians above $250,000; mean income avoids ties.

RankZIPCountyPopulationMean incomeMedian income
183025Teton County799$315,581$106,611
282944Uinta County519$223,095$250,001
383014Teton County3,098$221,861$140,473
483001Teton County17,445$206,790$124,717
583123Lincoln County679$159,436$160,250
683112Lincoln County1,033$158,073$158,913
783126Lincoln County837$149,283$111,172
883013Teton County661$140,959$140,325
983128Lincoln County2,033$140,839$112,476
1082941Sublette County4,679$133,584$91,429

All Wyoming ZIP codes

171 ZIP codes grouped by county. Each code opens its income page.

Hero statistics use official Census ACS state totals (tables B19013 and S1902). Figures in this section are population-weighted aggregates of ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA) estimates for browsing individual ZIP codes. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

Using Wyoming income data for market research

Household income in Wyoming is a core input for market sizing, franchise territory analysis, and local business plans. This page aggregates 171 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) using the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-year estimates — the same vintage used in official state tables B19013 (median income) and B19001 (income distribution).

Wyoming's population-weighted median household income is $78,750, 10.1% below the US ZIP-weighted median. Mean household income of $100,844 is typically higher than the median when affluent households pull up the average — a signal worth checking before assuming a market is uniformly wealthy.

In Wyoming, younger households (householder under 25) report a median income of $42,500. Income peaks for householders aged 45 to 64, at $91,444. Among householders 65 and over, the median falls to $58,468 — a common pattern as people transition from career earnings to retirement income.

Wyoming has 243,318 households spread across 16 income brackets. The largest share (14%) falls in the $75,000 to $99,999 range. Roughly 37% of households earn $100,000 or more per year. About 32% earn less than $50,000.

ACS 5-year estimates combine five years of survey responses, improving reliability for smaller geographies at the cost of timeliness. For high-stakes decisions — site selection, loan underwriting, or investor decks — cross-check these figures with the primary Census tables linked below and note that the Census top-codes median household income at $250,001, so ZIP codes at that ceiling are genuinely in the highest reported bracket.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

Nearby states

All states