Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82244 Income Statistics for 2026

Goshen County, Wyoming

Median household income

$83,000

Median household income ($83,000) is higher than Goshen County County ($60,177).

82244$83,000
Goshen County County$60,177
82243—
82219—
82223$63,194
82240$60,766
82212$48,529

Average household income

$119,034

Average household income ($119,034) is higher than Goshen County County ($81,870).

82244$119,034
Goshen County County$81,870
82243$170,544
82219$152,314
82223$81,315
82240$79,698
82212$55,792

Per-capita income

$46,106

Per-capita income ($46,106) is higher than Goshen County County ($34,528).

82244$46,106
Goshen County County$34,528
82243$41,525
82219$71,297
82223$37,788
82240$34,387
82212$22,803

Households earning $100k+

37.9%

Households earning $100k+ (37.9%) is higher than Goshen County County (27.0%).

8224437.9%
Goshen County County27.0%
8224335.7%
8221947.7%
8222337.4%
8224026.8%
8221216.3%

All demographics

Population
531
Households
182
Median age
29.2 yrs
Median household income
$83,000
Mean household income
$119,034
Per capita income
$46,106
Median home value
$251,300
Median gross rent
$783
Owner-occupied housing
78.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.8%
In labor force
59.7%
Poverty rate
11.9%
Households earning $100k+
37.9%
Population under 5
3.4%
Population age 18–34
25.2%
Population age 25–44
24.3%
Population age 45–64
21.8%
Population age 65+
14.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82244

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82244 income statistics ($83,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82244 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82244 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 531 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($83,000) is higher than Goshen County County ($60,177). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($119,034) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Goshen County